Competitions & Awards

SSK Taolu / Sanda 2017 Tournament

(Please see SSK Diary for links to external competitions eg BCCMA British Sanshou Championships)

In San Shou Kuan we see competition as part of an individual’s development and mastery of their martial art (‘pressure testing’) and stimulus to push yourself to achieve one’s best (‘purposeful training’).

This competition combines two disciplines: Taolu and Sanda over events in March and September.
(Regional Gradings also incorporated into event for those wishing to grade – click here)
If you enter just one discipline, you can still win a trophy in that category.
(Currently children cannot enter the Sanda competition but we are working hard on a safe certified standard to include them)
The Taolu / Sanda Champion of the Year trophies will be awarded to the Adult and Junior who gains the most points across both events and both disciplines (Juniors under 18 compete in the Taolu only).

The links below will take you to the entry forms that are necessary to enter these events
(Award ceremony will be at end of the November Black Belt Grading).

Taolu (forms) competition Application CLICK HERE

Sanda (sparring) competition Application form CLICK HERE

 

Annual SSK Awards available:

(nominations and supporting evidence accepted  via SSK contact form

  • The Best Workshop and classes attendee:
    (based on monthly registers submitted by instructors)
  • Most Successful new Class: (based on monthly registers submitted by instructors and nominations)
  • Most Successful Class:
    (based on: growth, maintaining a large attendance, student participation, quality of students at gradings, student satisfaction AND nominations)
  • Outstanding Contribution to developing SSK:  (nominations currently accepted)
  • Outstanding Contribution to supporting SSK:  (nominations currently accepted)
  • Breakthrough (creative) class in new areas:  (nominations currently accepted)
    In Essence, classes that that open SSK to a wider audience:
    eg. school based classes, or kids trial sessions*,  self-defence course* , Sanda takedowns course*
    (*min of 6 weeks or sessions in a year)
  • Most Improved Beginner: (1 st year of training )**
  • Most Improved Junior: (under 15) (any grade is eligible)**
  • Most Improved Adult:  (any grade is eligible)**
  • SSK Taolu Champion of the Year  (Junior) (Taolu comps x 2 )
  • SSK Taolu & Sanda Champion of the Year  (Adult ) (Taolu and Sanda comps x 2 )

** Suggested criteria for “Most Improved” (Regular class attendance is baseline requirement)  :-

  • Amount of effort made. 
  • Level of improvement : In attitude  AND  Physical performance.
  • General attitude and behaviour in class.
  • Aptitude and hunger for learning.

SSK 2017 Award Winners:

(nominations and supporting evidence accepted  via SSK contact form

  • The Best Workshop and classes attendee: (less workshops this year with many students attending all)
    (based on monthly registers submitted by instructors)
  • Most Successful new Class: Ryan Williams E3. 
  • Most Successful Class:(no nominations outside of Pete and Dave classes’ – we ruled ourselves ineligible)
    (based on: growth, maintaining a large attendance, student participation, quality of students at gradings, student satisfaction AND nominations)
  • Outstanding Contribution to developing SSK:  Catherine Agnihotri (developing kids syllabus)
  • Outstanding Contribution to supporting SSK:  Jane Anderson (supporting kids and syllabus)
  • Breakthrough (creative) class in new areas:  Catherine Agnihotri with David Nicholls – kids summer camp taster sessions. In Essence, classes that that open SSK to a wider audience:
    eg. school based classes, or kids trial sessions*,  self-defence course* , Sanda takedowns course*
    (*min of 6 weeks or sessions in a year)
  • Most Improved Beginner: (1 st year of training )Hannah Yeoman (started on intensive ID actors course, medal winner at Taolu comp, completed 3rd grading in a year, each mark improving on the last)
  • Most Improved Junior: (under 15) Arun Agnihotri (after a slow start, making good inroads on his flexibility and sparring, reflected in his effort during lessons)
  • Most Improved Adult:  (any grade is eligible) Adam Hawkins (passed his Black belt after repeated attempts, silver medalist in BCCMA Veterans Qinda National championships in his first ever competition.)
  • SSK Taolu Champion of the Year  (Junior) (Taolu comps x 2 )
  • SSK Taolu & Sanda Champion of the Year  (Adult ) (Taolu and Sanda comps x 2 ) John Machell (underfeated champion) Runner up:  Aaron Canlas. (pushing for a close title bid)

winners of SSK annual awards

dn-pk-john-machel-taulo-sanda-champ-c

SSK 2016 Annual Awards Results:
(nominations and supporting evidence accepted  via SSK contact form

  • The Best Workshop and classes attendee: Maani Hessabi
    (based on monthly registers submitted by instructors)
  • Most Successful new Class: Jon Alagoa
  • Most Successful Class: (no nominations outside of Pete and Dave classes’ – we ruled ourselves ineligible – Instructors challenge is set for next year …) 
    (based on: growth, maintaining a large attendance, student participation, quality of students at gradings, student satisfaction AND nominations)
  • Outstanding Contribution to developing SSK:  (ditto “most successful class”) 
  • Outstanding Contribution to supporting SSK:  Catherine Agnihotri (Cath is a returning student after a long absence through injury – a positive ‘can do’  person, who participates in most events, a massive asset using her professional skills to help teach the kids classes and also helps with proof-reading copy for San Shou Kuan)
  • Breakthrough (creative) class in new areas:  (no nominations  accepted)
    In Essence, classes that that open SSK to a wider audience:
    eg. school based classes, or kids trial sessions*,  self-defence course* , Sanda takedowns course*
    (*min of 6 weeks or sessions in a year)
  • Most Improved Beginner: (white belts only )** Teresa Kang (trains hard 3x week in London, always hungry to learn and improve)
  • Most Imjunior-winners-2016proved Junior: (under 15) (any grade is eligible)** Jasmine Perera
  • Most Improved Adult:  (any grade is eligible)** Sara Atri
  • SSK Taolu Champion of the Year  (Junior) (Taolu comps x 2 ) Adam Perera
  • SSK Taolu & Sanda Champion of the Year  (Adult ) (Taolu and Sanda comps x 2 ) John Machell

 

 

 

 

SSK 2015 Winners

Best Workshop and classes attendee: (Home Counties) – Maani Hessabi
Best Workshop and classes attendee: (London) – Anne Nilson
The Best Workshop and classes attendee: (Overall) Joint winner Maani and Anne

Most Successful new Class:  – Oxford
Most Successful Class: (launched in 2016)

Contribution to developing SSK:  Binesh Shah
(work on kids Syllabus and launching two new children’s classes.)

Contribution to supporting SSK:  Dr Ada Paintin (Medical support at every BB grading)

Break through (creative) class in a new areas: Nic Cumming
(launched a school’s class)

Most Improved Junior (under 18) (launched in 2016)
Most Improved Adult  (launched in 2016)

SSK Competitor of the Year  (Junior) (Taolu comps x 2 – launched in 2016)
SSK Competitor of the Year  (Adult ) (Taolu and Sanda comps x 2 launched in 2016)