SSK PAST events ARCHIVE

 Past events  –  yep, you missed it !
See the SSK Diary page for forthcoming events and  please make a note in your diary


(NB: This is the San Shou Kuan  Events ARCHIVE  )
please bookmark SSK diary page and check it regularly or sign up for alerts on Facebook, twitter etc)

October 2018

Sunday 7th            Regional Grading, Dan Tien Centre, Watford, WD24 6NJ

Incorporated within the SSK Taolu & Sanda Tournament 2018

Saturday 27th        GB Sanda Squad Training K2 Centre Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

Sunday 28th           The SSK Development and Revision Workshop:
                                       11 am-5 pm  Dan Tien Centre, Watford, WD24 6NJ
Specialist Guest Coach Master Robert Simpson (Yuan Xiang)
Shuai Jiao (Chinese Wrestling), Top world class Shuai Jiao referee with 40 years experience.

(Day will mostly consist of SSK revision, with last 2 hours led by Rob for basic throws/takesdowns and counters to stop someone throwing you whilst free sparring / or defending yourself  ! – members who book full day online in advance get £10 discount)  SSK Developement and Revision Course

September 2018

Sunday 16th           BCCMA Basic Biomechanics – (Injury awareness and Sports Rehab.)  1- 4pm Dan Tien, Watford.
(7 SSK members attended and passed )

(Sunday 23rd        BCCMA National Taolu competition  – Wushu forms: traditional and modern) 

Saturday 29th        GB Sanda Squad Training K2 Centre Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

 

August

Saturday 25th        GB Sanda Squad Training K2 Centre Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

July 2018

Sunday 15th           BCCMA Qing Da Championship (Juniors, Adults, Veterans) Hatfield Sports Campus.
(SSK won medals in all 3 categories – Juniors,  Adults, Veterans,  Gold 2 x Silver and Bronze)

Friday 20th           Regional Grading   12:00  Carole Young Community Centre, 1st floor, Cranston Estate, N1 5EH. 

bring:   1. SSK uniform. 2. Instructor signed grading app form, 3.  £15 grading fee (Note lunchtime grading)
(Grading at end of week intensive course for actors, with students from previous courses who have continued their training in regular San Shou Kuan kickboxing classes,  taking senior colour belts)

 

Saturday 28th        GB Sanda Squad Training K2 Centre Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

 

June 2018

Saturday 2nd          BLACK BELT GRADING Tokei Centre London Bridge SE1 2EN

Sunday 10th           Regional Grading, Dan Tien Centre, Watford, WD24 6NJ

Saturday 30th        GB Sanda Squad Training K2 Centre Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

Saturday 30th           BCCMA  Sanda and Qing Da Judges course at K2 Centre ( will join squad training for practical judging experience – Highly recommended for all fighters and coaches.  £ Free course ! ( 5 SSK instructors attended, 4 were certified at recent National comp )

 May 2018

Sunday 6th           BCCMA Coaching Course Level 2 10am-5pm, Dan Tien, Watford WD24 6NJ  ( 4 SSK instructors attended, 4 new instructors were certified)

Wed 16th-26th       European Wu Shu Championships, Moscow

Saturday 26th        Regional Grading, Tokei Centre, London Bridge, SE1 2EN

April 2018

Sunday 22nd           BCCMA Fitness Assessment, (Improve your Fitness Training) 10am-5pm Dan Tien, Watford, WD24 6NJ
( 6SSK instructors  and Sanda fighters attended, all were certified)

Saturday 28th        GB Sanda Squad Training K2 Centre Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

March 2018

Sat March 3rd           GB Sanda Squad Selection for European Championships K2 Centre Crawley, 11:30-20:00 RH11 9BQ

Saturday 17th        Regional Grading, Tokei Centre, London Bridge, SE1 2EN @ 4pm (doors open 3pm)

Incorporated within SSK Taolu & Sanda Tournament 2018

Saturday 31st         GB Sanda Squad Training K2 Centre Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

 February 2018

Sun Feb 18th                 BCCMA Nutrition Workshop (Eat better, train better) 10:00-5pm Dan Tien, Watford WD24 6NJ
(  10 SSK instructors  and Sanda fighters attended, all were certified)

Sun Feb 18th                 Chinese New Year Meal, @8:00 Watford,  After David’s regular 5:30 class.

Sat  Feb 24th        GB Sanda Squad Training K2, Crawley, 3-6pm RH11 9BQ

Sat March 3rd           GB Sanda Squad Selection for European Championships K2 Centre Crawley, 11:30-20:00 RH11 9BQ

Sun Dec 3rd 2017   Black Belt Grading @ Dan Tien, Watford @ 1 pm
 SSK Annual Awards (commences after BB grading ends)

See link above for award details, Instructors Please note: if you have not maintained
monthly class register submissions, your students may be ineligible for some awards!)

Sunday 17th September @ Dan Tien, Watford @ 3pm
Taolu and Sanda competitions,  workshops including Regional grading  (forms and sparring )
(Stage 2)  Taolu & Sanda Championships
British Rail: Watford Junction – short walk away and your Oyster card is valid
Underground: Watford (Met. Line)
Free car Park
behind building and unrestricted parking on surrounding roads.
[travel times: Brent Cross to M1Jn.5  20mins; Euston to Watford Jnc. 15 mins]

REGIONAL GRADINGS 2017  Nov/Dec
London grading: Sun Nov. 26th @ tbc @ Bethnal Green Class tbc

Watford grading: Sunday Dec 17th @ 6:15pm  @Dan Tien WD24 6NJ  (after First hour of David’s Sunday class)
(if grading today, you can train in the lesson before FREE !  – if you mention you saw it here on SSK website)

REGIONAL GRADINGS 2017  Aug/Sep
London grading Friday 4th August @ lunchtime @ end of ID intensive course, Old Street – details to be confirmed..
( Watford grading Sun. 17th Sep, incorporated into Sanda/Taolu comp and revision Workshops at Dan Tien, Watford.  )

July 31st to 4th August ( 1 upto 5 days x 3 hours/day)
SSK Intensive novice kickboxing course  in conjunction with ID Intensive: BASSC Martial Unarmed (Accredited)
9 day course Mon 31/07/17 to Tue 08/08/17:  09:00-17:00   http://independentdrama.com/training
(SSK members can train for 3 hours every day, concluding with grading on Friday 4th @ time tbc  (‘lunchtime’ grading)

 

BCCMA  2017 National SanDa, QinDa and Taolu championships.
July 16th at Hatfield Sports Campus

REGIONAL GRADINGS 2017  May/June
London grading: Sat May 20th @ tbc @ Tokei, London Bridge
Watford grading: Sunday June 11th @ 6:15pm  @Dan Tien WD24 6NJ  (after First hour of David’s Sunday class)

Sunday June 4th
Black Belt Grading @ Tokei, London Bridge @ 2.30pm

Sun. May 14th, Watford.
Training and Coaching workshop
@1-3 pm  @Dan Tien WD24 6NJ Watford
Destruction techniques workshop @ 3-5 pm @Dan Tien WD24 6NJ Watford
(click here for details and registration open to all martial artists, recommended for SSK orange to Senior Black Belts)

 

Sun. 5th March 2017  @Tokei, London Bridge.  @3pm (doors open 2:30)
Taolu (forms) and Sanda (sparring )competitions, knife disarm workshop,
and Regional grading  
(Stage 1) of the Taolu/Sanda Tournament

8th October Taolu and Sanda competitions @2:45pm @ Dan Tien, Watford  (forms and sparring )
Stage 2 of the Competitor of the Year Award



Week long training session in Central London in the first week of January (5th to 8th ) Finished

6th March the Annual Revision Day & AGM – click here to register .. Finished

REGIONAL GRADINGS
Last week of February through to the first week of March.
Watford grading 13th March, @ 6:30pm  @Dan Tien WD24 6NJ  (after First hour of David’s Sunday class)
London grading  20th March, @7:15pm  MOVED to Eastbourne House Arts E2 0PT (Jon A. Bethnal Green class)

30th April Taolu and Sanda competitions @2pm @Tokei  (forms and sparring )
Stage 1 of the Competitor of the Year Award

Date: Sat April 30th 2016  @ 5:15pm (Sanda CHECK IN deadline 4:30pm )
Venue: Tokei Centre (The Hidden Gym) 28 Magdalen Street off Tooley Street SE1 2EN
Travel:  Very limited parking on some streets.
Underground: London Bridge (5 mins’ walk) Northern Line + Jubilee Line
or Tower Hill (10 mins’ walk)  Circle Line + District Line
British Rail: London Bridge (5 mins’ walk)
Nearest DLR: Tower Gateway

(Sanda entrants, must be 18+ years – an event for younger members is TBC )

 

BCCMA AGM: 21st May,   @ 2-4pm @ Imperial Hotel, WC1B 5BB
ask David for feedback and what was discussed.

 

REGIONAL GRADINGS
Last week of May through to the first week of June

17th July BCCMA Championships (Taolu and Sanda)
Medway Kent

1st to 9th August SSK Intensive novice kickboxing course  in conjunction with ID Intensive: BASSC Martial Unarmed (Accredited) Mon 01/08/16 to Tue 09/08/16:  09:00-17:00   http://independentdrama.com/training

REGIONAL GRADINGS
Last week of August through to first week of September

17th September 2016,  Sanda  Fight Night 6 @6pm @ Harrow Leisure Centre  (forms and sparring )
Night of professional fighter from Europe competing for various  titles  including British and European titles.
(British fight Ryan competing against a dutch fight for European Sanda title )

 

8th October Taolu and Sanda competitions @2:45pm @Dan Tien (forms and sparring )
Stage 2 of the Competitor of the Year Award

26th November Black Belt Grading  @Dan Tien Watford
SSK Annual Awards (commences after BB grading ends)

17th July BCCMA Championships (Taolu and Sanda)  Medway Kent
SSK will be entering fighters into the Sanda (full contact free sparring) Championships again
– speak to Dave or Pete if interested


1st to 5 th August
SSK Intensive novice kickboxing course  in conjunction with ID Intensive: BASSC Martial Unarmed (Accredited) Mon 01/08/16 to Tue 09/08/16:  09:00-17:00   http://independentdrama.com/training
Venue: Carole Young Community Centre, 1st Floor, Daniell House, Cranston Estate, London, N1 5EH

REGIONAL GRADINGS
Last week of August through to first week of September
5th Aug, @ 11:30am @ Carole Young Community Centre, 1st Floor, Daniell House, Cranston Estate, London, N1 5EH
(this will be at end of SSK intensive course, all SSK members can attend: SSK uniform, signed grading form and £15 grading fee required)

Watford grading 4th Sep, @ 6:30pm  @Dan Tien WD24 6NJ  (after First hour of David’s Sunday class)

BRITISH SANDA SQUAD TRAINING (Crawley)
Training for the British Sanda Squad is open to all who have competed in the BCCMA National Championships. led by Paniko and Nick Evagorou.
(Nick is a former Olympic Bronze medalist from Beijing and Bronze medalist from the 2015 World Championships in Jakarta, Indonesia.)  

3rd QUARTER

SAT 29th July 2017

SAT 26th August 2017

NO SESSION IN SEPTEMBER

4th QUARTER

SAT 28th October 2017

 

1ST QUARTER 2016
SAT 16th APR 2016 GB SQUAD WORKSHOPS
(and International Sanda Judges certification course )
SAT 25th JUN 2016 GB SQUAD WORKSHOPS
(Note: no workshops in May due to the European Wushu Championships in Moscow)
2nd QUARTER 2016
SAT 27th AUG 2016 GB SQUAD WORKSHOPS
SAT 24th SEP GB SQUAD WORKSHOPS
(Note: no workshops in July due to the BCCMA Championships in Kent)
3rd QUARTER 2016
SAT 29th OCT 2016 GB SQUAD WORKSHOPS
SAT 26th NOV 2016 GB SQUAD WORKSHOPS
(Note: no workshops in December)
4th QUARTER 2017
SAT 28th JAN 2017 GB SQUAD WORKSHOP
SAT 25th FEB 2017 GB SQUAD WORKSHOP
SAT 25th MAR 2017 GB SQUAD WORKSHOPS
Please ensure your BCCMA licence is current at the time of each workshop you attend.

NEW CLASSES IN 2016
We have two new classes lined up to start in 2016; both in London.
Jon Alogoa opened a class in Bethnal Green E2 0PT
Anne Nilsson will be opening a class in Lambeth, and both would welcome your support.